Upgrade to ChromeUpgrade to FirefoxUpgrade to Internet ExplorerUpgrade to Safari

Flomatik (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities regarding the security of your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect and use personal data about you through our website and how we protect your privacy.

Information you provide to us by email or through the flomatik website (e.g. email address, name, company name or other information you provide when you contact us – for instance, to register your details with us).

Your IP address (this is a number which is assigned to the device you use to access the internet). We do not use your IP address to identify you as an individual.

We will use ‘cookies’ to collect anonymous information about how you use the website (see below for more information about cookies).

How we use your Information

Flomatik will use your information to administer the website, respond to and keep track of your enquiries and improve the quality of the website and the targeting of our services. If you have signed up through our website to receive White Papers or news updates, this will include receiving email communications from us about the services we provide. You may opt out of our mailing list through a simple unsubscribe facility contained in the emails we send you. You will then no longer be contacted by us in this way.

Enquiries

You may have rights of access to and correction of any personal data that we hold about you under data protection law. If you wish to exercise those rights or have queries about this privacy policy you can send an email to collaborate@flomatik.co.uk

Site Tracking

We use tracking software provided by third parties to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website to better meet the needs of visitors to www.flomatik.co.uk, and to help us target our services at particular companies, industry segments, and countries. This software does not enable us to capture any personal data.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We never disclose your personal data to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there is an emergency situation that requires it or we are legally required to do so.

We may pass your personal data on to other companies which are affiliated or associated with flomatik to enable us to process your personal data for the purposes identified in this privacy policy – for instance, to send you email updates you have registered to receive.

We may pass your information on to trustworthy third parties that we use for the provision of certain services such as providing website administration or processing enquiries.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personal data.

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area which do not have laws or regulations to protect personal data which are equivalent to those in the UK. When we do so, we will remain in control of the data and it will continue to be protected by appropriate security measures.

Security to protect your Information

As required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access by anyone, including our staff. Flomatik uses leading technologies such as firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff are required to observe our privacy and security standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and enable us to provide or improve the features of this website, and monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. If you disable cookies, this will not affect your experience of the Flomatik website. The cookies used by the Flomatik website do not contain any personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.