Upgrade to ChromeUpgrade to FirefoxUpgrade to Internet ExplorerUpgrade to Safari

Flomatik (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities regarding the processing and security of your personal data very seriously. This policy has been updated for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It explains how we collect and use personal data about you through our website and email marketing and how we protect your privacy.

How we use your Information

We process data through our website, our Customer Relationship Management system (CRM), and use a third party data processor – our email campaign service provider.

We collect personal data through the website which allows you to opt in and receive emailed sales and marketing material.

We also collect email addresses through the website to enable sales and marketing material to be accessed as downloads. This personal data is held in the website system only and is neither shared, nor used for marketing purposes.

Processing data through our CRM Customer Relationship Management systems tracks our own business activities with current and new clients, and for sales and marketing purposes.

Flomatik Network Services use a GDPR compliant, third party data processor to publish and distribute email newsletters to our subscribers. Their privacy policy can be accessed here.

A “Subscriber” means any individual: 1) whose email address is included in a Subscriber List, 2) whose information is stored on or collected via the website or through our CRM or 3) to whom we send emails to or otherwise engage or communicate with via our third party service.

Flomatik will use your information to administer the website, respond to and keep track of your enquiries and improve the quality of the website and the targeting of our services. If you have signed up through our website to receive products and news updates, this will include receiving email communications from us about the services we provide.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity includes; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, frequency of activity, device used and location. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.You may opt out of our mailing list through a simple unsubscribe facility contained in the emails we send you. You will then no longer be contacted by us in this way.

Information you provide to us when contacting us through the Flomatik website by email (email address, name, company name or other information you provide when you contact us – for instance, to register your details with us) will be used for processing queries and customer service.

We do not use your IP address to identify you as an individual (this is a number which is assigned to the device you use to access the internet).

We will use ‘cookies’ to collect anonymous information about how you use the website (see below for more information about cookies).

Where we collect data from

We collect data from current and potential customers, website visitors, and email newsletter subscribers.

The types of personal data we collect

The types of data collected from the website and email newsletters include email address, date email address submitted, accessed downloads and actions where applicable.

The types of data collected for our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system: Full name, company name and address, job position, mobile phone number, business email address, personal email address.

Your right to access and rectify your personal data

You have the right to access your records. You may use your right of access to data in the records by sending a written request to Flomatik at the following address: Flomatik Network Services, Operations, Unit 3, Kingsbury Business Park, Kingsbury Road, Minworth,
 Birmingham,
West Midlands, 
B76 9DL

If there is an error in your registered data, you may file a request for rectification from the Operations department. You have the right to demand your processed personal data be erased or restricted.

Other rights related to processing of personal data

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR regulation.

You have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting the administrator. You can also unsubscribe at anytime from marketing lists.

Site Tracking

We use tracking software provided by third parties to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website to better meet the needs of visitors to www.flomatik.co.uk, and to help us target our services at particular companies, industry segments, and countries. This software does not enable us to capture any personal data.

Who has access to your data

Our Marketing team, Sales and Account Directors, Website Administrators, and third party data processors – the email marketing service we use.

Legal Basis For Processing Personal Data

The collection and processing of personal data is based on your consent or processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests (of the controller concerning marketing, sales and customer service and for any purposes reasonably incidental thereto) pursued by the controller or by a third party.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We never disclose your personal data to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there is an emergency situation that requires it or we are legally required to do so.

We may pass your personal data on to other companies which are affiliated or associated with Flomatik to enable us to process your personal data for the purposes identified in this privacy policy – for instance, to send you email updates you have registered to receive.

We may pass your information on to trustworthy third parties that we use for the provision of certain services such as providing website administration or processing enquiries.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personal data.

Regular Disclosures and transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA

We will transfer your personal data to authorities outside the European Economic Area when the law requires it. These countries do not have laws or regulations to protect personal data which are equivalent to those in the UK. When we do disclose and transfer, we will remain in control of the data and it will continue to be protected by appropriate security measures.

Security to protect your Information

As required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access by anyone, including our staff. Flomatik uses leading technologies such as firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff are required to observe our privacy and security standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and enable us to provide or improve the features of this website, and monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. If you disable cookies, this will not affect your experience of the Flomatik website. The cookies used by the Flomatik website do not contain any personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.